Aircraft |
|
|
1 |
Single Engine Prop Aircraft, 1/72 & Smaller |
Ricardo von Puttkammer of NJIPMS |
2 |
Multi-Engine Prop Aircraft, 1/72 & Smaller |
Ricardo von Puttkammer NJIPMS in memory of Richard Zaris |
3 |
Single Engine Prop Aircraft, 1/48 |
IPMS Roanoke Valey |
4 |
Multi-Engine Prop, 1/48 |
Dave Denardo of NJIPMS |
5 |
Jet Aircraft, 1/72 & Smaller |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
6 |
Jet Aircraft, 1/48 |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
7 |
Props & Jets, 1/32 & Larger |
IPMS Delaware Valley Scale Modelers |
8 |
Rotary Wing, All Scales |
Bob Egan of NJIPMS |
9 |
Commercial – Civil & Racing, All Scales |
Jeremy Moore |
10 |
Vacuforms & Resin Aircraft, All Scales |
Bill Connolly of NJIPMS |
11 |
Conversions & Scratchbuilds, All Scales |
Simon Vichnevetsky NJIPMS |
Military Vehicles |
|
|
12 |
Military Vehicles, Armored & Soft-Skinned, 1/72 & Smaller |
Jeremy Moore |
13 |
Military Vehicles, Armored & Soft-Skinned, 1/48 Scale |
Jerry Hughson of NJIPMS |
14 |
AFV, Tracked & Wheeled, Pre-1945, 1/35 & Larger |
Dave Denardo of NJIPMS |
15 |
AFV, Tracked & Wheeled, Post-1945, 1/35 & Larger |
IPMS Connecticut Yankee in memory of Mark Lundstrom |
16 |
Wheeled Soft Skins, 1/35 & Larger |
John Bucholz of NJIPMS |
17 |
Self Propelled Ordinance – All Types and Scales |
IPMS Baltimore |
18 |
Towed Ordinance – All Types and Scales |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
19 |
Commercial Conversions, All Scales |
Brooklyn Plastic Model Society |
20 |
Major Conversions & Scratchbuilds, All Scales |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
Ships |
|
|
21 |
Battleships, Cruisers & Carriers, 1/400 & Larger |
Joe Smith of NJIPMS |
22 |
Battleships, Cruisers & Carriers, 1/401 & Smaller |
IPMS Niagara Frontier |
23 |
Ships, All Others, All Scales |
Martin Quinn of NJIPMS |
24 |
Submarines, All Scales |
Bob LaPadura of NJIPMS |
Civilian Vehicles |
|
|
25 |
Automotive, All Types – Smaller than 1/25th |
IPMS Central Pennsylvania |
26 |
Automotive, All Types – Larger than 1/24th |
IPMS Mid-Hudson Valley Historical Miniatures Guild |
27 |
Stock – 1/24th & 1/25th |
Chris Egan of NJIPMS |
28 |
Custom – 1/24th & 1/25th |
Steve Zajac of NJIPMS |
29 |
Street Rod (1948 & Earlier) – 1/24th & 1/25th |
Mike Pavlo in memory of John cunningham |
30 |
Street Machine (1949 & Later) – 1/24th & 1/25th |
IPMS Patriot Chapter |
31 |
Competition, Open Wheel (excluding Drag) – 1/24th & 1/25th |
Long Island Scale Modelers Society |
32 |
Competition, Closed Wheel (excluding Drag) – 1/24th & 1/25th |
Mike Pavlo of NJIPMS |
33 |
Competition, Drag – 1/24th & 1/25th |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
34 |
Commercial/Trucks – All Types & Scales |
IPMS Tidewater |
35 |
Motorcycles, All Scales |
|
Space & Sci-FI |
|
|
36 |
Factual Vehicles, All Scales |
|
37 |
Fictional Vehicles, All Scales |
Ed Minto NJIPMS |
Figures |
|
|
38 |
Beings, Robots & Suits, All Scales |
Jim Lincoln NJIPMS |
39 |
Gundam, All Scales |
Dan Moore of Gundam Planet |
40 |
Figures, 54mm & Smaller |
Bill Connolly of NJIPMS |
41 |
Figures, 55mm & Larger |
IPMS Roanoke Valley |
Dioramas |
|
|
42 |
Vignettes & Dioramas, All Types & Scales |
Eric and Bill Schroeter of NJIPMS |
Miscellaneous |
|
|
43 |
Miscellaneous, All Types & Scales |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
44 |
Trifecta, All Types & Scales |
Northeast NY Chapter IPMS |
45 |
Classic Plastic – All Types & Scales (any 20+ year old kit) |
Dan Spera of NJIPMS |
Juniors |
|
|
46 |
Juniors, All Types & Scales |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
|
Molly Klanica Award for Best Junior Subject |
Central NJIPMS in Memory of Pete Flanagan and Joe Love |
Special Awards |
|
|
|
Best Tailhook (USN Naval Aircraft) Award |
Bill Schwarz of NJIPMS |
|
Best of the Rest (anything not Air/Armor/Ship/Civilian) |
IPMS Roanoke Valley |
|
Best Civilian |
|
|
Andrei Koribanics Memorial Award for Best Aircraft |
IPMS Northern Virginia |
|
Art Gerber Memorial Award for Best Armor |
Simon Vichnevetsky of NJIPMS |
|
Bill Marshall Memorial Award for Best Ship |
IPMS Baltimore |
|
Best Theme: “Between the Warst” |
Jim Lincoln of NJIPMS |
|
Norm Kennedy Memorial Award for Judges Best in Show |
In Memory of Shaun Buenzly-1997 IPMS Nats Best Junior Winner |
|
Best Vietnam Subject-Walley Valechko Memorial |
NJIPMS in Memory of Buzz Lockwood |
|
Best Sci-Fi |
IPMS Roanoke Valley |